Heijmans is a listed company that combines activities related to property development, residential building, non-residential building, roads and civil engineering in the areas living, working and connecting. Our constant focus on quality improvements, innovation and integrated solutions enables us to generate added value for our clients. Heijmans realises projects for private consumers, companies and public sector bodies and together we are building the spatial contours of tomorrow.

In the course of our business, it is sometimes necessary for us to ask you for personal data and to process this data. When we do this, we always act with the utmost care and in accordance with the law. In this Privacy statement, we indicate what personal data of yours we process when you visit one of our websites and provide your personal data, how we do this and what rights you have in that respect. This Privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Heijmans N.V. and by any subsidiaries affiliated with said company, hereinafter referred to as ‘Heijmans’. You will find the current Privacy statement on our website: www.heijmans.nl.

1. Why do we process your personal data?

If you use one of our products or services, we can collect and process your personal data. For instance, this could be the personal data you provide when you fill in a contact or interest form, when you register for a home, apply for a job via our website, sign up for a newsletter or our press release service or request a brochure, or it could be the data that we collect when you use one of our websites, apps and other services, such as events and campaigns.

We use your personal data for, among other things, the following purposes:

  • To comply with an agreement;
  • To process your request for information or brochures;
  • To deal with your complaint;
  • To process your job application;
  • To send the digital newsletters to which you have subscribed;
  • To offer products and services.

When using the term personal data, we are referring to any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person.

Your personal data may be shared with or placed at the disposal of all parts of Heijmans and its partners who use this privacy statement. It is also possible that, if you use more than one product and/or service, that the data provided in that context may be combined with the data generated via (the use of) other Heijmans products and/or services to form a profile. For instance, we may use the insights we gain from this data to improve our communications regarding projects and realise products and services that are always tailored to your needs. And by using smart processing methods, we can also make our offers more personal and/or more relevant to you.

We process personal data in accordance with the prevailing legal obligations and solely for the purposes for which we have obtained these personal data.

2. Legal basis for the use of your personal data

We only process your personal data if you have given permission for same when you provided your personal data, if we have a legitimate interest in same or if we are required to meet a legal obligation. You may withdraw your permission at any time. We will then no longer process your personal data, unless there are legal grounds for same.

3. Sharing personal data

We only share your personal data with third parties if:

  • You have given your permission for same;
  • We are obliged to do so in pursuance of the law, a judicial order or the order of an authorised regulatory body;
  • We or a third party have a legitimate interest that justifies the sharing of your personal data.

For instance, we may share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary to execute an agreement between you and Heijmans. If we provide third parties with access to your personal data, we do so solely if we are certain that this third party will use your personal data solely in a manner for a purpose that is related to the purpose for which we obtained your personal data, and only in accordance with legal requirements. We close a processing agreement with third parties that process your personal data at our behest, such to ensure that the security of the personal data to be processed meets all legal requirements. Heijmans remains responsible for this processing.

In some cases, we are obliged by law to pass on personal data to third parties, such as the police. We may also be subject to a legal obligation to pass on personal data if this is necessary in the interest of state security, the prevention or detection of criminal acts or if the interests of other people are at stake. In all other cases, we may only provide third parties with your personal data if you have given express permission for same.

We store our personal data on servers in the European Economic Area (EEA), unless explicitly stated otherwise.

4. Cookies and hyperlinks

We make use of functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet of smartphone on your first visit to our website. We use cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that our website functions properly and for instance that it remembers your preferences. We also use these cookies to ensure that our website functions effectively to enable us to optimise our website. In addition to this, we place cookies that log your surfing behaviour, so we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. For instance, we can show you an advert for a product or service that Heijmans believes you would be interested in on the basis of the data it has processed. Advertisements that are offered by Heijmans (or by its partners) can be tailored to your profile.

We inform you about these cookies at your first visit to one of our websites and you are given the opportunity to decide which cookies we may or may not place in the categories: preferences, statistics or marketing.

You can decline cookies by setting up your browser in such a way that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can remove all previously saved cookies via the settings in your browser.

5. Your right to object

You can object to the use of your personal data, for instance if you believe that use of your personal data is not necessary for the execution of our activities or to meet a legal obligation. You may object by sending a letter clearly stating what you are objecting to, complete with your name, address, telephone number and a copy of a valid proof of identity to info@heijmans.nl, addressed for the attention of the Privacy Officer. Please do not forget to obscure your BSN on the copy of your ID document before you send this. We will make sure you receive a reply within four weeks. In the case of complex requests, this term may be extended by a second term of four weeks.

6. Your other rights in connection with the processing of your personal data

In addition to your right to object, you have a number of other rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right of access to your personal data. This means you have a right to submit a request for information on what personal data of yours has been registered and the purposes for which this is being used.
  • If you believe we have incorrect personal data about you, you can have this personal data corrected. You also have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, including during the period of time we need to assess your requests or objections.

You can ask us to erase your personal data from our systems. We will comply with your request, unless we have an urgent, legitimate interest in not erasing the personal data that outweighs your right to privacy. If we have erased your personal data, we cannot for technical reasons immediately erase every single copy of your personal data from our systems and back-up systems.

Finally, you have the right to ask us to cooperate in the transfer of your personal data to another party.

We will only refuse your request if a request is submitted with unreasonable frequency, requires an unreasonably major technical effort or has an unreasonably major technical impact on our systems, endangers the privacy of others or is extremely impractical.

You can submit a request in the manner described in point 6. We would also like to alert you to the possibility of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

7. Term of retention

We retain personal data no longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless there are legal grounds to retain your data for longer.

8. How do we secure your personal data?

We take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously and we take all reasonable, appropriate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, destruction, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes to your personal data.

In the unlikely event that, despite all the security measures we take, there is a security incident that is likely to have a negative impact on your privacy, we will inform you of this as quickly as possible. We will also inform you of the measures we have taken to limit this impact and to prevent this from happening again in the future.

9. Information on the party responsible for the processing of your personal data

The party responsible for the processing of your personal data is Heijmans N.V., Graafsebaan 65, 5248 JT in Rosmalen, Chamber of Commerce (KvK) no. 16004309.

10. Changes to the privacy statement

Heijmans reserves the right to unilaterally change the provisions of this privacy statement. We will publish any changes on our website, where you will always find the most up-to-date version. We advise you to visit the website on a regular basis.